TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

Description

 

TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. 

 

Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is meant for use with a multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector:

 

The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. The MC100CM can transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Product Features:

 

  •  
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply